Phone
Call me Back
Email
Send me all info
Newsletter
Subscribe
  • Mauritian Residency Mauritian Residency
scroll to read more

Mauritian Residency

Foreign homeowners are eligible for a Mauritian residence permit on purchase of real estate property falling under the IRS, RES or PDS programs and exceeding a cost price of USD $ 500 000.

The spouse and dependent children (under 24) of residence permit holders are also eligible for residency. An unmarried partner will not qualify for permanent residency, but will be entitled to a renewable residence permit on a yearly basis. It should however be noted that the residence permit does not lead to obtaining Mauritian citizenship, meaning that even though the holder is entitled to live in Mauritius, (s)he may not necessarily be allowed to work or to own any other real estate properties across the country.

In order to conduct any professional activity in the country, a residence permit holder within the IRS framework must apply for a work permit, which is usually granted without much difficulty. 

Given that the conditions for obtaining a residence permit are tied to the property purchased and that the permit is passed on from one owner to the other, a residency permit granted under the IRS shall remain valid until such time as the non-citizen (overseas buyer) ceases to own a property in Mauritius.

  • VIEW OUR VILLAS
    VIEW OUR VILLAS
  • VIEW OUR VILLAS
    WHY INVEST?
  • VIEW OUR VILLAS
    HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION